Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2 syntax

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
How do I change phone number records in SQL table
Most of current phone numbers in the DB written in like
XXX/XXX-XXXX format  401/396-2400
I would like to change it to
 XXX-XXX-XXXX format 401-396-2400
I am looking for an exact syntax to replace all ‘/’ with ‘-‘  for SQL 2008 R2 db
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Vidmar earned 600 total points
ID: 40495032
replace(yourfield, '/', '-')
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495033
Easy to replace:
--UPDATE ...
--SET phone_number =
REPLACE(phone_number, '/', '-')
--WHERE phone_number LIKE '%/%'

But better would be to remove all formatting in the value stored in the db and add it back when needed when reading from the table.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 400 total points
ID: 40495105
just get rid of all non numeric values and format when you need it...

update table set phone = replace(replace(phone,'/',''),'-','')

then, modify your app and do not allow any other character, or use 3 fields, and concat & save to db, or use some custom control that allows formatted input...

when you need it, you can always format it like:

select left(phone,3) + '-' + substring(phone, 4,3) + '-' + right(phone,4) as formatted_phone
0