Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to archive selected messages in Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hi,

I have correspondence (sent and received) with a particular person in my Outlook messages.  I have two questions about this:

1) How can I save all these specific messages into a text file I can send?

2) How can I archive these messages?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495197
For 1, open the message and use File Save As. Change the type from msg to txt and save it. You will have to add the text messages together with a text editor like Notepad.

For 2, Archive works by folder (not by message). Put the messages to be archived in a folder and then look in the folder properties to ensure Auto Archive is turned on this folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrodriques
ID: 40495328
Optionally for part 2, you can also create a rule that would programmatically move the emails to a specific folder based on sender and receiver, then set that folder to archive after 1 day.

Basically, what John said with the addition of a rule to automate the process.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 40496524
Doing these individually is the obvious way, but it's way too manual.   I need to do this for many messages, and I'm asking because I can't do these individually.

Is there maybe a macro that can do this?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40496538
I have not seen a macro that will convert "some lot of messages" into text. Also I have not seen a macro that will archive "some lot of messages" into folders.

If you are going back in time and trying to do what rules might have done at the time the message came in, then you really have to do it manually.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40504292
As for the text files. There is a solution provided by the free Export Messages to Text Files utility. You will be able to select the required messages and save all of them to plain text files using right-click menu. Or select a number of Outlook folders and save all messages from these selected folder to text files.

DISCLAIMER: I recommend mentioned utilities because I'm one of the developers, so feel free to ask any further questions.

Not sure what do you mean by "archive". If you want to apply your AutoArchive rule to the selected messages immediately then why do you even need this? AutoArchiving takes care of it. If you want to move these messages to some folder, then you can do that using Outlook built-in "Move" function. How exactly do you want to archive your messages?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40507231
@ugeb  - Thank you and I was happy to help as far as I could.
0