Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Queries turned into forms

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
I have a query that I used to pull info from two tables.  The query is a simple query and I can edit the query once I run it.  The problems happens when I try to pull the info from the qery into a form.  I am unable to do any data entry??  I am not sure what I am doing wrong.  Help
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 2000 total points
ID: 40495072
In the form design, goto the properties, and choose the data tab. In the Recordset type choose dataset (Inconsistent Updates)


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40495079
Make sure you are using the correct query as the form's RecordSource.

The recordsetType should be Dynaset although in some rare cases you might need to use - Dynaset (Inconsistent Updates).  Snapshot recordsets are NOT updateable.

Check the "Allow" properties on the Data tab of the form's Property Sheet to make sure that you have allowed edits.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40495241
Those are checked and still having issues.  Thanks for your help
0