Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 SCCM

Posted on 2014-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
at work we have windows 7 enterprise, and SCCM. on a user's computer, no matter who logs in, there is this error

"The task sequence did not complete. All required software may not be installed. Please reimage the device. If you continue to get this message after reimaging click the Copy Logs button and send the zip file to the administrator(s)"

it doesn't say that this is a SCCM thing, but it's my best guess because we do image our PC's using SCCM.
Has anyone got this message and didn't have to reimage? Imaging isn't a big deal, but it does take a while, and I would prefer something quicker if it is available.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40495284
have you looked at the logs and tried to determine the task sequence error. Is it a specific task sequence i.e. applicaiton install, operating system install?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 40495425
It does seem to be an SCCM related error (but only in the TS).

Open and check your TS in sccm console. If 1-2 programs are not installed and you can push them now then maybe your can live with the error or debug the smsts.log to find and correct the errors.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 500 total points
ID: 40495480
When I have run into this image I look at the log files to see where the image had failed. I then resolve this issue and then reimage the computer.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 500 total points
ID: 40496084
Hi,

This either a full OS deployment that has ended too early or someone has created a "job" - i.e. a set of steps that could do anything, as a task-sequence.

You don't mention what version of ConfigMgr (SCCM) you have so it's tricky to guide through the console.

Instead look at the client machine for a file called SMSTS.log. It will be in C:\SMSTS or C;\Windows\CCM\Logs\SMSTS\SMSTS.log

Open it in notepad or better still trace32 (2007) or CMtrace (2012) and look for the errors which the viewer will highlight in yellow or red. It will also tell you the name of the TS somewhere. So find the task-sequence of that name in the ConfigMgr console and see what it does. If it's just an app, then either fix the task-sequence so that it works or check what the TS targets and remove that machine from the collection. This will give you time to fix the TS and then redeploy it later.

As a last resort/worst case delete the advert (2007) or deployment (2007).

If the TS was an OSD, then you still need to check where it failed and why. Chances are it was not a one-off. Once satisfied, rebuild the machine.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40503354
thank you.
0