[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SPF Records for Intermedia Hosted Exchange

Posted on 2014-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Hello,
I need to create an SPF record for Intermedia hosted Exchange for a client.  They use multiple outgoing MTA's, but they all seem to have "exch028.serverdata.net" as their domain name.

When I create the record, can I add an include for just serverdata.net, or do I have to add it for exch028.serverdata.net?
0
Comment
Question by:e2346437
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40495273
can I add an include for just serverdata.net

only if the A record resolves to that, which i highly doubt
use the hostname exch028.serverdata.net

if all of the outgoing server names match their MX records for receiving mail, you can just specify mx in your spf definition that way 1) you don't have to manually add all the addresses and 2) if they change something, you won't need to change your entry
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 2000 total points
ID: 40495365
Not sure what plan you are on, but here are the SPF instructions for Intermedia services: http://hosting.intermedia.net/support/kb/?id=1010
0