[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Line chart data

Posted on 2014-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Folks,
I have data as follows:
Month        Units
Jan                 20
Feb               35
Mar               30
.
.
.
Dec              60
I can create my line chart and show values for each period. I've seen where I can display the values for the beginning and ending period only but forgot how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40495233
I suggest selecting your data and choose insert pivot chart. Then you can filter the months that you display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40495282
I want to display all the months but only the data values for the first and last month
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Katie Pierce earned 2000 total points
ID: 40495307
If you right click on the line you can select "add Data Labels", then if you select the individual labels you can delete the ones you do not want to appear.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40496282
that did exactly what I needed. thank you
0