Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ABAP ALV grid export to Excel 2007?

Posted on 2014-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I need to export an internal table to an Excel 2007 spreadsheet using abap.   The report is a scheduled report run in background.  All I need formatted are the column names which are in bold.  What would be the best way to achieve this?  Code example would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:esemmoc
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40495887
I haven't used SAP for a couple of years but if I recall correctly when setting the parameters for running the report in background there was an option for saving it to a network drive or send it to a recipient; that option might have gone to the SAP inbox rather than e-mail.

Alternatively when you pull up the report from the spool (transaction SM37 or SP01 ??) you can export it. Again if I recall the report displayed may be limited to a certain number of pages so you have to show the whole report first.

If you want the whole data table, you may be able to use transaction SE16 to display the table. Places that I have worked before have restricted access to the raw data tables, eventhough it is a view only option.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:esemmoc
ID: 40497216
I appreciate the suggestions and will look into them.  I also came across an open source code called abap2xlsx and was wondering if anyone had heard of it and had used it before.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40537500
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0