Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade/Replace Dell Poweredge R720 storage backplane

Posted on 2014-12-11
7
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell R720 (Server 2012 R2) with an 8 slot backplane and a PERC H710 raid controller.  I'd like to replace the 8 slot backplane with a 16 slot.  The raid controller should be fine with it.  My question is... Will this be enough of a change requiring an OS reinstall, or should it just see it and make the appropriate updates?  The backplane config is done prior to the OS loading doesn't it?

The other option is to add a second 8 slot backplane, but I believe having two backplanes requires 2 controller cards.

Anyone do this, or have experience with it.  Appreciate your feedback.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:epworthcfs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 40498081
If you can get hold of the backplane and fittings then the controller and OS shouldn't need reconfiguring as the PERC supports drive roaming.

What are you ordering and from whom since Dell don't sell the 16 slot expander backplane as an upgrade option.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Max Sando
Max Sando earned 800 total points
ID: 40507562
I agree with Andyalder. You will have to import your drive config at boot with the PERC, but other then that it should boot fine. It will give you a warning that the current config is invalid or missing, and if you want to import.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 40507565
No changing the controller so the controller config should be the same as on the disks so no need to import I think, not that it matters since the hard bit is getting the parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epworthcfs
ID: 40507654
I was going to get the parts from a aftermarket reseller, most likely pulled from another server.  If I add a second 8 slot backplane, will I need another controller?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Max Sando
Max Sando earned 800 total points
ID: 40508110
If it fits in the slot, then you will just need a cable. I am guessing there will be an open port on the perc card, but you will have to look.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 40508719
A second backplane would need a second controller, I'm pretty sure Dell don't have a PERC with 4 internal connectors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epworthcfs
ID: 40528225
Thanks for your input.
0