Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to create a scroll bar via vba to scroll through data within a range of cells that are merged together in excel?

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
I have an existing form that has the cells in range A3:H41 merged into one big cell.  It’s used to paste journal updates from helpdesk tickets and in many cases the string is longer than the 28 rows.  I want to create a scrollbar to make it easier view all of the text.  Please see the attached example.
Scrollbar-Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:kbay808
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:James Elliott
James Elliott earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495618
I don't believe this is possible.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495766
The only thing I can suggest is that you set the format of the cell to "Shrink to Fit". This will adjust the font size so that all contents can be seen in the cell area.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kbay808
ID: 40496529
Thanks for your help
0