Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone 6 and Exchange 2010 - calendar issue.

Posted on 2014-12-11
11
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Hello,

I am running an Exchange 2010 server & Outlook 2003/2010/2013 clients.

A user recently switched her iPhone 5 with an iPhone 6.  IOS version is 8.1 (12B411).
The user is a manager, and she has an assistant who schedules/moves calendar events.

User is reporting the following symptom:
- When assistant accesses manager's calendar, and udpates it, the manager is able to see the changes on her iPhone.
- When the manager makes a change on her calendar, she is able to see it on her iPhone.
- BUT - when the assistant makes a change, although it the change is visible in Outlook, the change does not update on manager's iPhone calendar.  

Rather stumped.  Any suggestions on how to troubleshoot this issue?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
RealTimer.
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40495259
I assume you have already tried removing the account from the manager's iPhone then re-adding it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40495261
Yup.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40495270
Bit confused with these two points:
- When assistant accesses manager's calendar, and updates it, the manager is able to see the changes on her iPhone.
- BUT - when the assistant makes a change, although it the change is visible in Outlook, the change does not update on manager's iPhone calendar.  
What's the difference between these two points exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40495272
Difference is that manager makes changes to her own calendar, they get reflected on her phone.

When the assistance makes changes to the manager's calendar, they update is not reflected on the manager's phone.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40495275
Yes but in the first point you say the assistant accesses the manager's calendar and updates it, then in the third point you say the assistant makes a change to the manager's calendar. Aren't they the same thing or am I missing something here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40495278
Crap.  Sorry, you're right.  I meant to say, it shows up in Outlook, but not on the iPhone.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40495286
Just so we're clear, when do appointments not update on the iPhone? When the assistant makes changes or when the manager makes changes in Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40495288
Appointments do not update on the iPhone when the assistant makes changes to the manager's calendar.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 750 total points
ID: 40495292
Check for sync issues in Outlook on the assistant's PC. You'll need to go to the Folder List view by clicking on the folder icon on the bottom left hand side of Outlook. You should then be able to see the Sync Issues folder - have a look in this folder for any problems.

You can also try setting up a new Outlook profile for the assistant. Don't remove the old one, just set up a new test one and see if it addresses the issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 750 total points
ID: 40495361
To add to what VB ITS said, it sounds like the profile on the client machine but mainly the OST file.

Create a new Outlook profile but prior to booting outlook for the first time after the new profile is created, remove any .OST files from the machine. This will allow the profile to redownload completely to a fresh OST file and clean up any MAPI corruption on the local client side.

If that doesnt work still, here are a few other troubleshooting steps you can take:

- Attempt to create / modify calendar entries within Outlook Web App to see if they replicate to the ActiveSync device (e.g; iPhone 6). It can take upwards to 5 minutes to refresh depending on your internet connectivity and the connectivity to Exchange, but give it a shot
- Turn off iCloud for Mail, Contacts, Calendar. I have seen this jack up exchange activesync profiles before, so this might be your best option also.

It honestly sounds like the Outlook profile is not syncing, but these are the steps I would normally take (what I wrote above) to troubleshoot this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40523985
Folks - it turned out to be a matter of some information not having been clearly furnished by the end users.

I did use your recommendations to isolate the issue.  Ultimately, we found that it was only very old calendar items that were not updating correctly.  These were also recurring calendar items.  Some were as old as 1999 which came through with each server migration.  I'm guessing some were created as far back as MS Mail.  

That being said, I'm not sure why the issue only started manifesting in iPhone 6.  I ran several tests with new recurring items, and recreating the recurring items.  All working normally with these.

Thank you!!
0