Solved

Microsoft Windows 7 Magnifier will not start

Posted on 2014-12-11
8
594 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
I have a specific problem with "Microsoft Windows 7 Magnifier will not start". I am not sure if you can help with this but really would appreciate all suggestions.
I have been using Magnifier, found in Control Panel, in Windows 7, for a long time now and found it extremely useful to aid problems I have been having with my sight when using a computer. I had it set up to start at boot and then all of a sudden this morning it has disappeared and I cannot get it back.
I have followed advice from Microsoft modifying registry keys and looked at advice from sysinternals all to no avail. If you can help at all I'd be really grateful.
Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:medcomputers
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40495253
The easiest way to start it has always been pressing winkey together with +
- does that still work?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40495291
medcomputers --
How long ago did this start?  If fairly recent run a System Restore to a date before it started.

If no help run sfc /scannow from a command prompt.

Do you use a  IntelliType Pro 7.1 Keyboard?

Are you using Aero Peek?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40495306
Hi Mathew
Who in MS would advise you to tinker with the registry that's just wrong.
Tinkering with the registry should be the last resort.
You may have changed the default settings to allow windows magnifier to always run.
Please open
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Ease of Access Center below in the list click on
Control Panel\Ease of Access\Ease of Access Center\Make the computer easier to see  then Turn on magnifier if it is not ticked it will now ruon when windows starts.
 
Turn on magnifierturn on magnifiercheck your taskmanager if the magnifier is running in two instances.
Open the start orb run type in msconfig press enter then look in the start-up group is it listed there?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40496504
medcomputers ----
What happens if you run magnify.exe from a Command Prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 40497346
Hi jcimarron
System Restore worked a treat. Having removed latest Windows Updates Magnifier is now working fine again. I'm just wondering if I should try reinstalling latest Windows Updates one at a time to try and see what might be causing the problem?
Thanks
Matthew
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40497416
medcomputers--Glad to hear the good news.
The problem you have with Windows Updates seems a new issue.
But sure, try installing latest Updates one by one.  It cannot hurt.
If no help, I suggest you close this thread and open a new thread.
You are not going to get much attention to a problem with Windows Updates by asking here at the bottom of a fairly long thread on a different subject.

How to close a thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=24
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 40497450
Many thanks jcimarron, System Restore solved the problem.
Matthew
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40497466
medcomputers--
You are welcome.
0