Solved

Opening port 25 on Verizon Fios

Posted on 2014-12-11
8
643 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
Hi all,

I have Verizon FIOS and I am trying to open Port 25 for SMTP use on a Win 2012 server.  I have connected to the router and thought that I had opened the port for access but when I try to telnet to my mail server in AUS, telnet can't open the port (using telnet hostname 25).

Can anyone help me with this?

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rweiser
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40495404
Home accounts typically block port 25, you need a business account to not get it blocked

Outbound port 25 has been blocked on and off in the past, most recently blocked again effective 6/1/10. Inbound port 25 is currently open. Even if port 25 is not blocked, Verizon's dynamic IP addresses are listed in both the Spamhaus Policy Block List (PBL) and MAPS DUL. The PBL is/can be used by mail exchange servers (MX's) to reject connections from these addresses. Thus, for the purpose of running a mail exchange server port 25 is effectively blocked. However, a mail server can be run that utilizes Verizon's authenticated SMTP just like your mail client would do.

As always, Your Mileage May Vary. It has been reported that sometimes a port which should be blocked by standard Verizon policy has instead been left open. Which ports are blocked may change in the future.

No ports are blocked on business accounts with static IP addresses.
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/13225
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40495407
0
 

Author Comment

by:rweiser
ID: 40501574
Is there anyway around this?  Can I use another port?  Third Party software?  Anything?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40501597
Yes.  Sign up for a business account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rweiser
ID: 40501644
Not an option
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40501670
Then it is probably not going to happen if you need other mail servers to send mail to your mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rweiser
ID: 40511015
I am going to get the business account with Verizon.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40511385
I told you that personal accounts had port 25 blocked
http://bit.ly/1xAfFsJ
0