Solved

usa items not seen elsewhere

Posted on 2014-12-11
11
50 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
can you suggest items that are easily seen/got in usa, but not generally known elsewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40495322
it could be food or gift items.. does not matter.. the goal is to gift people unique gifts from usa, who don't live in usa anymore. thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 188 total points
ID: 40495354
It's also depends where they lives in US.  My friends in Europe always asking for California wine, candies, and.... gravy.
I'm not sure why gravy.  I have different set of friends in UK, Belgium, and Switzerland.  They are all asking me for gravies when I come visit them.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40495495
can you give example of these gravies.. what's special about them that it is not known in europe?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 188 total points
ID: 40495520
Shillings brown gravy.
Not exactly sure but everyone asks for that.  I think they just want something from America. Fat and MSG :).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 126 total points
ID: 40495552
I think it depends also where exactly in the world, country, town will arrive the gift.
Then the price range is also important.
For example here are some ideas:
https://www.thegrommet.com/made-in-the-usa
http://www.christmasmadeinusa.com/

P.S. I thought the MSG is forbidden in USA. Isn't it?
Trying to figure out what things are in USA and not in Germany for example and first things that crossed to my mind were Amish people, homeschooling, Obama and a lousy soccer team. And none of these are really wanted. Just kidding :)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 126 total points
ID: 40495570
Now, being serious about your question, it also depends to whom is addressed. It is a boy, a girl or an adult person.
For example, based on my experience, I can tell that if the subject of the gift is a girl or a lady, then in Germany you cannot find easy and at acceptable price a nice dress. The real nice dress and high quality is hard to find and very expensive compared with USA.
Few years ago I bought for my daughter online from USA a nice dress from the website below. It worth the money, including the taxes at costumes, because for everything which is over 30€ and is bought outside the EU we have to pay VAT.
So, if the subject of gift is a "she" and you can afford it, then you will not go wrong with:
http://www.wonderfuldress.com/flower_girl_dresses/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 62 total points
ID: 40495825
Bear in mind that there are frequently postal/import restrictions on certain types of food items.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 188 total points
ID: 40496432
@viki - MSG is forbidden USA??  
Nope, Kramer even ordered "extra" for his meal.

Listen carefully at the very end of the video !!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Vsuar47xXA
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 62 total points
ID: 40498621
I was going to say Ben & Jerry's but I see they've started to branch out to some of the world.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 62 total points
ID: 40504123
Not to common even in the USA but up in Montana there is a growing industry in wild huckleberry candy.  I especially like the wild huckleberry cordials.  I have purchased them in Montana and I seen them at the Salt Lake City Airport in the past.  I found this link:

http://www.montanamadeonline.com/huckleberry_people/huckleberry_people_products.htm

or you could just google "Montana huckleberry candy".
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40509444
great points.. thanks.
0