Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

email fitering

Posted on 2014-12-11
13
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
SBS2011 server with Exchange 2010
I'm looking for a place to filter email and also to hold email when my Exchange server is down
Looking for recommendation on easy to setup service
We have our pointers/records at Network Solutions, they do offer email contents filtering but their offer does not hold emails if Exchange is down.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40495397
if your exchange is down then other servers will retry for several hours to deliver the messages

The sender MUST delay retrying a particular destination after one
   attempt has failed.  In general, the retry interval SHOULD be at
   least 30 minutes; however, more sophisticated and variable strategies
   will be beneficial when the SMTP client can determine the reason for
   non-delivery.

   Retries continue until the message is transmitted or the sender gives
   up; the give-up time generally needs to be at least 4-5 days.  The
   parameters to the retry algorithm MUST be configurable.
http://rdsrc.us/hts5Rs
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495429
I'd probably go with MessageLabs. You'll need to contact them to find out exactly how long they will hold your emails for as different providers will hold them for different lengths of time.

If you're from Australia then I would recommend MailGuard as they have local support and are very easy to deal with.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 40495626
I would second MessageLabs.  Their detection rate is extremely good (99.9%) and the setup is easy and quite configurable.  I use the solution for the majority of my customers.

Having the solution in place also means that the virus/spam emails are stipped and quarantined even before hitting your server.  As its cloud based there is no addition load on your internal servers and your exchange server can be further protected by setting up a specific receive connector for MessageLabs.

In addition to all that, MessageLabs offers a continuity service so that if your SBS is down it spools the emails until it comes back online.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40496239
Thanks for the input on MessageLabs, question what the heck is the name of the product?
Is it "Symantec MessageLabs Email Security.cloud" correct?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40496249
Yep that's correct. Seems like Symantec have renamed their product. I hate it when they do that!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40496260
Just trying to purchase is cumbersome, gives you links to places that do not make since.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40496364
Hello,

Have a look here:

http://www.spambrella.com/

Spambrella are a reseller, they offer good support and a free 30 trial so you don't have to commit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40497108
Looks like I'll go with the Symantec Messagelab

Can anyone tell me if I will be able to use my existing router, I have a Linksys LRT220 which does passthrough for us. The firewall does allow me to setup rules, I assume I will be denying SMTP and POP then entering whatever Messagelabs asks for?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40497235
I was just asked to find another option to keep cost down. Hmmmm...
any other suggestions for filtering?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40497853
What antivirus package are you using? A lot of the major AV vendors are starting to offer hosted email filtering as well.

You could look at Trend's Hosted Email Security platform. You can check pricing here: http://buyonline.trendmicro.com/store/trendsb/en_US/buy/productID.178351300

Trend included HES in Worry Free Business Advanced, in case you're already using them.

If that's too costly then you'll need to let us know what your budget is if you want more recommendations.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40499833
Can anyone tell me if I will be able to use my existing router, I have a Linksys LRT220 which does passthrough for us. The firewall does allow me to setup rules, I assume I will be denying SMTP and POP then entering whatever Messagelabs asks for?

Yes your existing router can be used.  You can either secure port 25 via the router or via the Exchange receive connector.  Either will do  - They do offer guides on how to do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40505237
I decided on CcAfee SaaS email protection
I'm going through the process of setting up
I'm on the last step and that's setting up firewall rules to all traffic to my email server
McAfee is asking to use the following IP: 208.65.144.0/24
my firewall  only allows IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
Question is the IP 208.65.144.0 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40511707
thanks
0