Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text Editor for MAC

Posted on 2014-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I use UltraEdit on my Windows machine.  What is a good similar text editor on a Mac?  I need something that can open large files and highlight text based on type of the file.
0
Comment
Question by:rudy201
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495350
I guess you don't want to buy an Ultraedit for Mac, also.

How large a file?

Have you tried VIM? http://www.vim.org/about.php
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495405
Text Wrangler is free but I don't know how large a file it can open.  http://www.barebones.com/products/textwrangler/
0