Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

regd SQL Server editions

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
Hi All,

I am trying to develop a .net web site with SQL server as DB. Now while deciding the edition to choose

1. Can i use developer edition which i can buy for 50$ for development and test? For production i assume the hosting provider of the website will take care of SQL server. Is this correct?

2. or is it better to choose SQL Server standard edition? I would like basic reports out of my database but i cant afford too much money to buy the s/w.

I hope to use visual studio community edition for asp.net.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jyozeal
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ray
Ray earned 400 total points
ID: 40495352
SQL Server 2014 Developer edition lets developers build any kind of application on top of SQL Server. It includes all the functionality of Enterprise edition, but is licensed for use as a development and test system, not as a production server. SQL Server Developer is an ideal choice for people who build and test applications.

Most hosting companies will provide you access to SQL as part of the package.

Features Supported by the Editions of SQL Server 2014
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 400 total points
ID: 40495646
You won't want to purchase the Standard Edition for development purposes. A part of being more expensive it has less functionalities than Developer Edition. As Ray said, Developer Edition has all full functionalities of the Enterprise Edition and the only difference is the license that only allows you to use the SQL Server in development environment.

Now, depending on the functionalities that you need and assuming that you only want the engine part without the need of creating jobs (SQL Agent) and packages (SSIS) you have a free edition of SQL Server named SQL Server Express. You can check here all the SQL Server features comparison between available Editions.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1200 total points
ID: 40495815
in short,
1) Yes
2) No
0