Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load balancing solutions

Posted on 2014-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
What is a good loading balancing solution similar to now discontinued Cisco Local Director?
0
Comment
Question by:rudy201
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495348
If you're looking at something along the lines of server base I would look at at Kemp Load balancer.  Not only does it work on servers there is a VM for it as well.  Check out Kemp's Load balancing Solutions.

If you want a physical box I would go with F5 and finally if cost is an issue there is always the open source route of Zen Load Balancer.

-HTH
-Rafael
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495600
You could check F5, Barracuda, NetScalers, Brocade ; I am a big fan of the F5 products with a good support and performance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40496273
I worked on F5's and Netscalers and I would have to say F5 support is great. Very responsive and good to work with.  If $$$ not an option go with F5 as I stated earlier.

-Rafael
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudy201
ID: 40497871
What would be my ballpark spend with F5?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40501895
That would depend on what type of LB you decide to go with as well as the type of support.  Just so you know they do take trade-ins especially, from competitors.
0