?
Solved

Cisco ASR1000

Posted on 2014-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi ;
We are planning to get Cisco ASR router to handle 100M link to our Data center. The question is that entire LAN is on copper (RJ45 interface). Do we need to order a few SFP-GE-T for the LAN side of the network? I was told that ASRs need those, unlike other smaller routers.
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40495349
yes you should have at least two to four on hand for downstream trunks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 40496253
Thanks for chiming in.. Does this router not have a usual Gi0/0 interfaces like other low end Cisco routers? I am trying to understand the need for it.

Thanks again,
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Sheppard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599510
The ASR 1K series only has SFP (The -X have SFP+).

Your problem here is you are lumping the ASR in with the low-end routers.  A ASR is not exactly low-end, it is WAN aggregation for a larger network.  Even some of the ISR's (which are generally branch devices) are moving towards SFP's rather then having 10 different chassis each with a different WAN/LAN connection.

When you get to the point where you are actually using ASR's, you are going to want to be modular anyways, which is I am sure what Cisco was thinking when they designed them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:totaram
ID: 40599904
Thanks Daniel...
0