Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

format a number

Posted on 2014-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
ok, I have tried floor and number_format but each wants to round. I don't want to round the number.

Example: 28.955875 should be 28.95 I don't want 28.96

language is PHP.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Saylor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40495370
There is never a good, generalized solution, when you want PHP to give you what amounts to the "wrong" answer with numbers.  This works, given the test data, but I would not want to depend on it.
http://iconoun.com/demo/temp_robert_saylor.php

<?php // demo/temp_robert_saylor.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

/**
 * SEE: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28579407.html
 * REF: http://php.net/manual/en/function.floor.php#88197
 *
 * Example: 28.955875 should be 28.95 I don't want 28.96
 */

// RAW DATA
$float = 28.955875;

// FORCE TYPECASTING TO STRING AND TRUNCATE THE DATA
$numbr = substr("$float",0,5);

var_dump($float, $numbr);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495398
No matter the number, even if it's 128.955875 or 3428.955875 and so on this will just format to 2 unrounded decimal places and not just grab the first 5 characters.

<?php
$thenumber = 28.955875;
echo number_format(floor($thenumber *100)/100, 2);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495413
I recommend you use Gary's solution, so long as you understand what you're getting (from a financial standpoint).  

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 40495428
Thanks Gary and Ray! Glad you guys are always online :) And yep this was for calculating dollars.
0