[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Cloning Windows 8

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I've used Acronis to clone a Windows 7 hard drive that was failing  to new hard drive then I successfully booted from the cloned drive thus swapping a bad drive with a good one.

Does anyone know if I can perform this same procedure on a Windows 8 machine? I'm not sure if 'safe boot' and 'UEIF' will complicate things.

Thanks

scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495363
Cloning a drive should work. You are still copying one for one all the partitions.
You can/should use the backup tool available to create an image just in case to an external resource which can be restored during the Os install if needed.
Make sure the acronis software is the latest that includes windows 8 support.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495379
If you are using a current version of Acronis then it must work. Otherwise try to do the same with Drive Copy: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/dc-professional/features.html
It is said that uEFI is supported on the website.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40495684
Just always disable secureboot when you boot from USB/CD/DVD.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

What's worse than having your data encrypted by ransomware? Getting attacked by a so-called "wiper," which simply destroys the data and offers you no hope of ever seeing it again.
Dropbox has a relatively new feature called Smart Sync.  This feature allows Dropbox Professional (not plus) and Dropbox Business (if enabled) users to store information in Dropbox WITHOUT storing any files on their computer.
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
How to fix display issue, screen flickering issue when I plug in power cord to the machine. Before I start explaining the solution lets check out once the issue how it looks like after I connect the power cord. most of you also have faced this…
Suggested Courses

590 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question