Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 External Email user not receving email from our server

Posted on 2014-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Hi,

We have a external user (ab@external.com) who does not receive any emails from our Exchange server. This user is using google business email account.

I have sent a few testing emails to his email address but he is not getting any of them. He receives emails from other source but not our exchange domain!

How can I troubleshoot this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40495830
Perhaps they are classified as SPAM. Did the recipient check the SPAM folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40495868
No he already checked that no emails in the spam folder..
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 1500 total points
ID: 40495903
Can you tell us what you have done to resolve the issue so folks aren't posting solutions you already have tried? Have you checked your tracking logs to see if the email leaves your exchange server? Does it sit in your outbound or retry mail queues? Do you use a mail firewall, antispam or smart host device? Have you checked those logs/queues to see what happens there? Can you send to other recipients in the same domain successfully?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40499783
check your ip is it blacklist?
0