Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 CAS setup  getting this error "The host specified for the "ExternalUrl" parameter can't be resolved"

Posted on 2014-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
I am installing my first Exchange 2010 in my environment.
This will be a 2003 to 2010 transition.  
I am using a wildcard SSL from Godaddy.
I installed the CAS role on server and started the Autodiscovery setup. I was able to set the external address for OAB (Default Web Site).

Set-OABVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS01\OAB (Default Web Site)" -ExternalUrl https://mail.contoso.com/OAB -RequireSSL:$true

Open in new window


When I run the command for EWS (Default Web Site) I get  "The host specified for the "ExternalUrl" parameter can't be resolved"

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS01\EWS (Default Web Site)" -ExternalUrl https://mail.contoso.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx -BasicAuthentication:$True

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495580
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40495891
Tell me you are not using Mail.contoso.com and instead are using your mail domain name for the externalurl property. I'm pretty sure you aren't using contoso but if I didn't say it and you were then we would look pretty silly.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40496051
@tshearson:
I am not. :)

I ran the
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -ExternalUrl https://mail.xxxxxx.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx -BasicAuthentication:$True

Open in new window


Then
Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "xxxEXCAS01\EWS (Default Web Site)"

Open in new window

Now I do not get the error, but I do not see the column for the ExternalURL like I did with
get-OABVirtualDirectory

Open in new window

Even though I do not see the external url column does this mean that it is configured correctly?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40496082
Try this in EMS and see if you get a value for externalurl:

Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | fl server,externalurl
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40496121
Thanks guys.  
I added Host A Record  to my DNS zone xxxxxxx.com for Mail prior to running the Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory.
That might have done the trick.  
I feel that you both deserve the points.

Thanks
Mike
0