?
Solved

Windows 8 stuck on Repiar loop

Posted on 2014-12-11
11
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Windows 8 PC that is stuck in a endless Repair Loop!  I get the menu options to do a Restore, Repair Startup, Refresh. Reset....etc .  I have tried all the options that will not destroy the data/programs on the computer and nothing works.

Did a checkdisk... no help.

I ran the Dell Diagnostics and all hardware passed.

Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:April33
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40495470
Can you get into safe mode with f5 or f8 on boot up...if use system restore to get back to date it was working
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40495482
UEFi is on.. F5 F8 are not working.... Tried System Restore with 3 different restore pts.  
they failed each time and it said that the restore point was either damaged or deleted.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40495653
why were you repairing that PC?  what was the original reason?
probably you have bad hardware - test ram and disk - i use the ubcd for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40496298
When I first boot the computer here are the screens I am presented with:
T1.jpg
T2.jpg
T3.jpg
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40496323
plse tell me what i asked : "why were you repairing that PC?  what was the original reason?"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40496592
When the User came in yesterday morning the computer was stuck in this loop.  Whateverr happened took place over night.

My guess is a Windows Update happened that didn't agree with the machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40496599
Nobus, I also ran the Dell Diags on all the hardware, RAM and Hard drive included.  No errors for found!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40496944
update - I ended up go thru the painful process of backing up the data and doing a system Reset.  So much for a easy fix!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40497646
i assume  all is ok now?
if no more help needed-plse close this Q
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40497649
Did you parallel the system to get the data or did you pull the drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:April33
ID: 40509732
Thanks for your help!
0