Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command line mysql user can't drop a table it created

Posted on 2014-12-11
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I can (ralph@localhost) create the table, but not drop it.  Same w/ XAMPP.
Why?
See attached files.

I discovered this by having same problem w/in XAMPP.

THANKS, I've lost too much time.
Ralph
Screen-Shot-2014-12-11-at-9.25.40-PM.png
Screen-Shot-2014-12-11-at-9.23.49-PM.png
Screen-Shot-2014-12-11-at-9.24.04-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:Ralph
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ralph
ID: 40495515
Autocorrect changed Global user privs to Global user privy.  I didn't do that!
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40495526
creating and dropping are not related as privileges, you can allow creating, while dropping the objects is not granted
you need to get the DROP granted
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/grant.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ralph
ID: 40495530
Isn't that what the images show?  Or am I missing something?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 40495538
unless you are on the wrong database/server, I cannot explain this
maybe there is a "deny" on a more general level indirectly attached to the user ... like to DENY DROP TO %.localhost for example...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ralph
ID: 40495544
Default XAMPP config.
The commands are back to back, and it is creating on my local box.
I guess I can start playing with granting more; maybe in this release there's some not-well documented gotcha of dependencies.  ???
I'll find out what will (hopefully) permit it!
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 40495614
I have a pretty stock install of XAMPP and I don't have any problem with the 'drop' command.  Check your settings I guess, something isn't as you think it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ralph
ID: 40495938
Back to you on that.  I'll start with:
Show all parameters
Look at mysql.conf
Look at ...
I still suspect it's a user/daemon/_mysql permissions problem.
'til I do it then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ralph
ID: 40501786
I can't say what resolved it.  Maybe it was the reboot.

Separately, which got me going this direction, the .txt file I imported to execute SQL in PHP had two commands in it, so mysql_query() didn't care for that.  Worked around it.
0