Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to copy excel spreadsheet data from an excel spreadsheet into a sql server database

Posted on 2014-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
I have an excel spreadsheet and I want to copy that data into a sql server table. Either a new table created upon import, or a table I create prior to the import. Whichever is the best technique.

So how do I copy the data from the Excel Spreadsheet to a sql server database? I am using sql server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495550
Right click on the database on the left hand side of your SSMS window, then select Tasks => Import Data.

From here you can select either MS Excel as the source, or connect via other more specific methods.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SThaya
SThaya earned 1000 total points
ID: 40495584
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40496119
A valid question here is 'Do you have any control over the source data being in Excel?'.

Excel is great in that users can do anything.  Excel is terrible as a source of normalized data in that users can do anything to mess up the formatting so it can't be consumed, causing applications like SSIS and SSRS that require a 'contract' mapping of Source and Destination in order to pump data.

The above SSIS link looks pretty comprehensive.  Would be worth spelling out some of that content in this question.
0