?
Solved

why I can't use "\\IPaddress\c$" to access some computer on LAN with domain admin account

Posted on 2014-12-11
20
Medium Priority
?
6,985 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I am the system/network administrator for this company. sometimes, I want to copy file to my user's computer so that they can use it. I always use \\XX.XX.XX.XX\c$ to open almost every computer. However, today I met a computer which is not working with this method. I checked the firewall, the firewall is off. I could ping this computer but can't open c$

I did some reseach online about RPC and DCOM services. Both of them are started. Please help to explain.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 288 total points
ID: 40495575
Is the Server Service (aka file and printer sharing service) on this machine is running?

can you access c$ from localhost on the same machine?

\\127.0.0.1\c$
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40495629
The server service is running, please see the screen.

\\127.0.0.1\c$ status is unknown. I can't have access to the computer right now.
cannot-open-shared-folder.png
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 572 total points
ID: 40495694
You should check if the required port is open, ping is useless for this.
telnet target 445
is the command. If the screen goes black, the port is open and shares should be reachable. If telnet is not present, install it as a windows feature (takes just seconds). If the screen does not go black, it's a connectivity/firewall problem.

Then report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40495713
Thank you, I will try tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 284 total points
ID: 40495717
administrative shares may have been removed from that computer. remote or physically logon to that computer and type "net share" in a command window .. if you don't see
C$           C:\                             Default share

Open in new window


then the administrative share has been removed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40497392
if it's removed, how can I add it back locally and remotely if it's possible.

thanks.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Erich Tiong earned 856 total points
ID: 40497643
Open your command prompt & try using command NET USE \\IP.ADDR.ESS\ /USER:username
without C$

Now, try to access the remote pc using explorer
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40497967
If it really has no c$ share any more, read https://support.microsoft.com/kb/288164?wa=wsignin1.0 - that describes a registry key that would then be needed to be removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40498184
McNife:

here is the result of telnet:

C:\Users\XX>telnet 10.10.6.61:445
Connecting To 10.10.6.61:445...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23
: Connect failed

C:\Users\XX>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40498187
H:\>net use \\10.10.6.61\ /user:abcde
System error 53 has occurred.

The network path was not found.


H:\>ping 10.10.6.61

Pinging 10.10.6.61 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 10.10.6.61: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.6.61: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.6.61: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.6.61: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 10.10.6.61:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms

H:\>
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 572 total points
ID: 40498321
You mistyped the command. Don't use ":"
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Erich Tiong
Erich Tiong earned 856 total points
ID: 40498408
Try following
- leave the domain and join a workgroup, you will be required to restart
- rejoin the domain, restart required
The trust was re-established and now try access the PC administrative shares from any other PC/server in the domain.

[OR]

Is there any antivirus running on that pc?

If using Kasperky, try the following
Open Kasperky settings->Firewall-Networks and set LAN to either local or trusted, ensure internet is set to public.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40499637
H:\>net use \\10.10.6.61\c$ /user xxxx.net\mistest
You used an option with an invalid value.

The syntax of this command is:


NET USE
[devicename | *] [\\computername\sharename[\volume] [password | *]]
        [/USER:[domainname\]username]
        [/USER:[dotted domain name\]username]
        [/USER:[username@dotted domain name]
        [/SMARTCARD]
        [/SAVECRED]
        [[/DELETE] | [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]]

NET USE {devicename | *} [password | *] /HOME

NET USE [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]


More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3505.


H:\>



I want to enable C$ share for this user on his computer, how can I do it?

I tried the "net use" command with options and it failed.

Please help, thank you.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Erich Tiong
Erich Tiong earned 856 total points
ID: 40499691
Did you ever check
Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Shared Folders -> Shares

All the hidden share folders are listed here include C$, ADMIN$, IPC$.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40499725
No, it's not showing there. Nor can I restart the "server service" of the remote computer. I don't have physical access to the remote computer.

How can I add c$ into shares on remote computer, please advise, thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40499728
Can I add c$ without remote logging onto that computer?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40499739
You need to use telnet so we can be sure the connectivity is there in the first place.
Telnet servername 445
No :445
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40499746
I can't see the prompt of telnet, it gave me black screen.

Is telnet an inbuilt command for windows system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40499750
the telnet command didn't give me a prompt, The remote machine is a windows 7 machine, do I need use port 445 or another port 22, or 23?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40499768
You already have all the info you request - no, it is not built-in (at least not in vista7win7/win8.x), you have to install it as a windows feature what has obviously been already done on your machine. Further, I wrote " If the screen goes black, the port is open and shares should be reachable" - so after your command, the command shell blackens? Then the port is open an d we can finally rule that out and continue troubleshooting.

->c$ is not present, you say. Therefore, you will need to re-read my previous link on how to re-create it: "If it really has no c$ share any more, read https://support.microsoft.com/kb/288164?wa=wsignin1.0 - that describes a registry key that would then be needed to be removed"
0