Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flicker with LoadFromComponent

Posted on 2014-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi,

In one user (local system) I am saving component (TForm) to file every 15 Secs and in another logged-in user I am loading the component from file every 15 secs.  This works fine except for a flicker which is irritating. Can this be avoided ?

I Use Delphi Xe2 on all Windows OS

Regards
Allan
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 40497098
Do you read whole form? Or you load just components (form is parent then)?
Try to set: Form.DoubleBuffering := True ... before loading.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40522625
i'd just try to note the differences

off course that would be a little more complex
0