Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have developed a application in JAVA and want to deploy using WEB Start. First java program is running but subsequent programs are blocked due to security reasons.

Posted on 2014-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-11
Dear Experts,

I have developed an application in JAVA and want to deploy using WEB Start. The application is publishing but only first program is running and  there after it is showing the message "Blocked due to security reasons".  I am unable to understand why the application is blocked at the second level. The java project is one as a whole. There is only one main class in application all other calling are Dialog Frames.

Please help.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:MILIND_JOG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40497280
To remove all doubt about security issues you need (nowadays) to sign everything with a proper cert, irrespective of what the app does
0
 

Author Comment

by:MILIND_JOG
ID: 40500301
Thanks for your suggestion. I did the same and issue is resolve. May I ask you in connection of same that system is generating certificate for six months. How to remove this limitation since the application is being developed for internal use over LAN and not for public.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40763451
You should award points to CEHJ -- that was a good answer and it worked for you.

If you haven't figured out the certificate question by now, you can give an expiration date far in the future for your self-signed certificate.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41367714
?
0