Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ATA password

Posted on 2014-12-12
9
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
what is ATA master password for Hitachi SATA hd HTS545032B9
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratik Makwana earned 600 total points
ID: 40495650
It will help you.....

List of hard disk ata master passwords
Ferreted this out after some hours of web searching, guess I can spare you the same trouble
If you find this stuff useful, please do leave a comment, “hi, it worked” is enough.
SEAGATE -> “Seagate” +25 spaces
MAXTOR
series N40P -> “Maxtor INIT SECURITY TEST STEP ” +1 or +2 spaces
series N40P -> “Maxtor INIT SECURITY TEST STEP F”
series 541DX -> “Maxtor” +24 spaces
series Athena (D541X model 2B) and diamondmax80 -> “Maxtor”
WESTERN DIGITAL -> “WDCWDCWDCWDCWDCWDCWDCWDCWDCWDCWD”
FUJITSU -> 32 spaces
SAMSUNG -> “ttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttt” (32 times t)
IBM
series DTTA -> “CED79IJUFNATIT” +18 spaces
series DJNA -> “VON89IJUFSUNAJ” +18 spaces
series DPTA -> “VON89IJUFSUNAJ” +18 spaces
series DTLA -> “RAM00IJUFOTSELET” +16 spaces
series DADA-26480 (6,4gb) -> “BEF89IJUF__AIDACA” +15 spaces
HITACHI series DK23AA, DK23BA and DK23CA -> 32 spaces
TOSHIBA -> 32 spaces
For xbox hdds try “XBOXSCENE” or “TEAMASSEMBLY” too
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 300 total points
ID: 40495660
As far as i remember the hitachs hds are shipped without any passwords set, so try an empty password as master password.

http://www.hgst.com/support/faqs/i-forgot-my-password-it-possible-recover-data-hard-drive-bulk-data-encryption


But i'm not sure if this also appies to your harddisk. But it seems you are yout if luck if an empty master password will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40495667
i tried 32 spaces and blank ...both message FAIL
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40495670
then either there is an unkown default PW set. Or the master password was changed whilst turning on the ATA password protection.

If the password was changed you have no chance except by remembering it, either the user or the master password.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40495678
i was never able to reset an ata passwaord without the code
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40495681
i used ultimate boot cd to clear ata password . but it needs master password . it is showing drive secuirty is maximum and on

is it possible to disable security as off


nobody changed master password
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 40495693
as i said - i never found a way - but good luck with your search
the only thing is to repalce the drive
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40495732
The master password is the one you used when you the password was set by you or the client. If no one remembers it the disk is good as a door stopper.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 300 total points
ID: 40502355
I know for a fact that there is NO default master password.  The master password, if any, is set by the manufacturer of the computer that was bundled with the drive.     I know of some appliance vendors who set master passwords on their disks to prevent people from adding their own drives with same model number, and to prevent people from stealing data.

No way will the appliance manufacturer (if that is the case) reveal that information,  unless you have a court order, and even then they would push to have you send them the disk, and they would remove the password rather than tell you what it was.

Bottom line -- you're screwed.   A brute force attack is impossible as the password is 256 bits long and you   have to reset power after several failed attempts before continuing.  The disk would die from the stress of so many power cycles before you got lucky and found it .. which could very well take decades.  No way to cheat the system either.

Live and learn.
0