Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need To Create Users with shell access on ESXi 5.5 Host with all rights but not to modify permission!!

Posted on 2014-12-12
7
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
it was good to configure in 5.1,but in 5.5 am unable to locate option to disable modify permission ?

 is something difference made in 5.1 and 5.5 ? for user creation ?

Can we create users @ ESXi only or VC access is required to create user with modify restriction  ?

Pls share quick and best way to configure using GUI/command line?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40495845
Modify what ?

virtual machines ?

or host files ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40496063
m sorry if i missed  it earlier. its for modify permission  option should  not be allowed for user created on host.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40496107
Yes, but what do you want users to stop modifying files on the host OS or Virtual Machines ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40497837
user should not be able to modify any thing on VC,VM ,Host
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40497846
Well all those are different.

ESXi Host - not possible (root or nothing).

vCenter Server - Windows Permissions either Local or Active Directory Local Administrator.

Virtual Machines - Windows Permissions either Local or Active Directory Local Administrator.

Create a User for vCenter Server, with no modification permissions, e.g. Read Only to view, but not change machines.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dawid Fusek
Dawid Fusek earned 1000 total points
ID: 40501794
not sure how advanced restricted privileged  access You need but there are products like CA ControlMinder (now CA Identity Manager) for Virtual Environment where you can manage root and users permissions up to single command or even a protected shell, where the user (or root) can have access to everything, but may modify only a few or nothing.

It's rather not cheap software and not very easy to implement but if there are a need to privileged access to VE it's one of solution you can consider.

You can read more here:
http://www.ca.com/us/securecenter/ca-privileged-identity-manager-for-virtual-environments.aspx

regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40521365
Thanks
0