[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Issue with logos starting a new line

Posted on 2014-12-12
6
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hello, I'm trying to fix an issue with some logos on my site. The logos under sponsors should be lining up 6 rows and 4 per line but for some reason it keeps pushing the fourth item to the next line. What do i need to change in the css to fix this. Here is the website that has the issue - http://supercon2k.com
0
Comment
Question by:DancingFighterG
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40495763
Hello DancingFighterG,

There is a code on your index page:

<style type="text/css" media="screen">
	.g { margin:0px; padding:0px; overflow:hidden; line-height:1; zoom:1; }
	.g * { box-sizing:border-box; }
	.g-col { float:left; min-height:1px; width:8.33%; }
	.g-col:first-child { margin-left: 0; }
	.g-col:last-child { margin-right: 0; }
	.g-row:before, .g-col:after { content:""; display:table; clear:both; }
	.g-1 { width:100%; max-width:260px; }
	.b-1 { width:25%; margin:0px 5px 0px 0px; }
	@media only screen and (max-width: 480px) {
		.g-col, .g-dyn, .g-single { width:100%; margin-left:0; margin-right:0; }
	}
</style>

Open in new window


Update this code to the below one:

<style type="text/css" media="screen">
	.g { margin:0px; padding:0px; overflow:hidden; line-height:1; zoom:1; }
	.g * { box-sizing:border-box; }
	.g-col { float:left; min-height:1px; width:8.33%; }
	.g-col:first-child { margin-left: 0; }
	.g-col:last-child { margin-right: 0; }
	.g-row:before, .g-col:after { content:""; display:table; clear:both; }
	.g-1 { width:100%; max-width:260px; }
	.b-1 { width:68px; margin:0px 5px 0px 0px; }
	@media only screen and (max-width: 480px) {
		.g-col, .g-dyn, .g-single { width:100%; margin-left:0; margin-right:0; }
	}
</style>

Open in new window


Or you can only update ".b-1 { width:25%; margin:0px 5px 0px 0px; }" to ".b-1 { width:68px; margin:0px 5px 0px 0px; }"

Hope this will help you

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 40495842
Each of your logos is wrapped in a DIV with a class of b-1. The CSS for b-1 sets the width to 25% and a right margin of 5px, so your total width is 100% plus 20px - which won't fit on the row, so the last logo is dropped.

Either remove the right-margin or drop the width, so the whole lot adds up to 100% or less.

.b-1 {
    margin: 0 1% 0 0;
    width: 24%;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DancingFighterG
ID: 40498053
I'm looking of the css of my parent and custom css but I can't find the .b-1 class
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40498092
Just check it in the header.php or index.php
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40498828
In the <head> element of your pages you have the following:

<!-- This site is using AdRotate v3.11.6 Professional to display their advertisements - https://www.adrotateplugin.com/ -->
<!-- AdRotate CSS -->
<style type="text/css" media="screen">
	.g { margin:0px; padding:0px; overflow:hidden; line-height:1; zoom:1; }
	.g * { box-sizing:border-box; }
	.g-col { float:left; min-height:1px; width:8.33%; }
	.g-col:first-child { margin-left: 0; }
	.g-col:last-child { margin-right: 0; }
	.g-row:before, .g-col:after { content:""; display:table; clear:both; }
	.g-1 { width:100%; max-width:292px; }
	.b-1 { width:25%; margin:0px 5px 0px 0px; }
	@media only screen and (max-width: 480px) {
		.g-col, .g-dyn, .g-single { width:100%; margin-left:0; margin-right:0; }
	}
</style>
<!-- /AdRotate CSS -->

Open in new window


You'll see the styling in there for the b-1 class. It looks like it's being added by a plugin called AdRotate, so you need to find how that's being added and where it's pulling the CSS from.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DancingFighterG
ID: 40561206
Thank you
0