Solved

"Connect to Internet" SBS 2011 Wizard error...

Posted on 2014-12-12
3
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hi Experts,

We encounter an error when we run the "Connect to Internet" Wizard on a SBS 2011 Server.
The connection to the Internet is not complete. Windows SBS couldn't configure your mail correctly. To fix this problem, launch this wizard again.  (this is my French to English translation)

Where could we find the log for this wizard please?

We need to run this wizard successfully to proceed with the next wizard (Internet Domain Name) which refuse to proceed because of the first wizard error...

The strange thing is that in the Network\Connectivity tab, "Internet Connection" is seen as "Connected".

However, if you can provide us the way to set the "Internet Domain Name" manually... SBS doesn't like it a lot I know...


Thanks in advance for your help !
0
Comment
Question by:jet-info
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 350 total points
ID: 40495935
Hello,

The log can be located here:

C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs\CTIW.log

Is this a new install?

Can you take a screen shot of the error please?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 40496109
Hi:

If you need further help with this, please rename the log and run the wizard once.  Then post up or provide a link to the portion of the log that shows errors, not the entire thing unless it is shorter than I remember.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 40496756
Thanks, I found the error thanks to the path to the log. I modified the default receive connector and the internal paths the Exchange services with PowerShell and it was OK.

Thanks again !
0