Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powershell Exchange Script - Export Forwarded Email

Posted on 2014-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi Experts,

I have the following script:

Get-Mailbox -Filter {ForwardingAddress -ne
$null} | foreach {$recipient = $_; $forwardingsmtp = (Get-Recipient $_.ForwardingAddress).PrimarySmtpAddress; 
Write-Host $recipient.Name, $forwardingsmtp, $recipient.DeliverToMailboxAndForward } 

Open in new window


I need the output to outputted to a CSV showing the following:

User, User Primary SMTP and Forwarding SMTP address.

I am only able to view this on the command view and cannot seem to output this to a CSV.

Any help will be appreciated.

Regards,

introlux

Using: Exchange 2007 Standard
0
Comment
Question by:introlux
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40495942
Have you tried just adding another pipe at the end and using the export-csv function?

| export-csv c:\report.csv
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40495954
That won't work, because the Write-Host generates a single string without properties and delimiters.
Trivial, self-formatting way:
Get-Mailbox -Filter {ForwardingAddress -ne $null} |
  % {
    $recipient = $_
    $forwardingsmtp = (Get-Recipient $_.ForwardingAddress).PrimarySmtpAddress
    Write-Host "$($recipient.Name),$forwardingsmtp,$($recipient.DeliverToMailboxAndForward)"
  } | out-file 'text.csv'

Open in new window

Better:
Get-Mailbox -Filter {ForwardingAddress -ne $null} |
  % {
    New-Object PsObject -Property @{
      recipient = $_.Name
      forwardingsmtp = (Get-Recipient $_.ForwardingAddress).PrimarySmtpAddress
      DeliverToMailboxAndForward = $_.DeliverToMailboxAndForward
    }
  } | export-csv -notype 'text.csv'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:introlux
ID: 40500158
Spot on!!

Thanks,

introlux
0