?
Solved

Helpdesk Options

Posted on 2014-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-13
Hi,

I am after a helpdesk for approx. 10 people who will be using it.

It needs to have the following

1. be onsite not cloud based
2. email to ticket functionality.
3. Assign calls to staff but if they don't complete the call by the end of the day for them to put notes in for any user to pick up the next day.
4. emails to be sent in and out and it updates each ticket.

I don't mind spending money on this but it is only for 10 people. I have looked at zoho and this is great but cloud based only ? any thoughts ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdj1501
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40495987
This should tick all the boxes. On-premise and web based. We are currently using this ourselves and it is a very good product. Please refer to the link below. They will also provide you with a free trial and free demo and will answer any technical questions you may have.

http://www.solarwinds.com/solutions/it-help-desk.aspx


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 40496229
Looks like 4.5k for 10 users ?

is that right ?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40497313
Have you looked at SpiceWorks?  It has a ticketing system you can run and it's hosted on your own systems.  And it's free.

Otherwise, free usually means complicated (google open source help desk for a list of free apps).
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576951
Beside RT we have  Spiceworks' IT Desktop which also has been implemented at a lot of our client sites.; check the following list -- Inventory, Monitoring, Reporting, Tracking, Ticketing System, etc.

my list (commercial+free)
OTRS www.turnkeylinux.org/otrs
RT www.bestpractical.com/rt/
Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net      
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com    
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com    
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com      
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com    
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com      
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com      
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com      
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      
Autotask      www.autotask.com      
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com      
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com      
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com     
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com    
IQNetscan      www.iquate.com    
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php    
SysAID      www.ilient.com
Eticket www.eticketsupport.com
helpspot www.helpspot.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 40663107
Closing question
0