Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I resolve ipv6 to hostname

Posted on 2014-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Hi experts,

I have a couple of hosts on our network that are pingable using their ipv6 address and I want to find out what either their hostnames or IPv4 address is so I can track them down.

Is there a command Iine I can run to find this out?

We are running a Windows bases platform.

Thank you for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Sc0t
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40496005
Try ping hostname -4 and see if this works. This will give you the IPv4 address.


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sc0t
ID: 40496085
When I try and ping hostname -4 the following message is displayed:

Ping request could not find host  <ip6 address>. Please check the name and try again.

I am able to ping the address successfully if I remove the -4 at the end of the command.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40496116
Perform an nslookup on the host from the command prompt.
If there are v4 and v6 entries, it'll show up there.
0