Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

A proxy address is not being "transferred" to the cloud mailbox from on-prem

Posted on 2014-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
We have Exchange 2010 and o365 in a hybrid environment.  We setup new mailboxes and migrate them to the cloud. We also migrate old mailboxes to the cloud.  

Currently, we need to add a SMTP address to an on-prem mailbox and for some reason, it is not being shown in the cloud.

If someone has an idea of what to check, please advise.  

Other SMTP addresses of the cloud mailbox are working.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40496342
Did you included all the SMTP domain during the configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40496971
sorry, can you explain your question?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40497639
Most likely the reason is duplicate SMTP address, or you have not validated the domain in question. Check the emails that the dirsync process is sending to the technical contact address, or simply open the MIISClient tool and look for errors on the last sync.

Another thing to check is to run this against EO PowerShell, it will show if the address is already configured for another object:

Get-Recipient user@domain.com

Open in new window

0