Solved

How calculate test scores

Posted on 2014-12-12
8
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Using this screen shot as an example I'm trying to figure out how to calculate each group of option groups AND calculate the total score with weighting applied.

scoring example
So for example... Group #1 is actually made up of 4 option groups and the average of the 4 option groups is to equal 60% of the overall total score.

Group #2 is actually made up of 2 option groups and the average of the 4 option groups is to equal 30% of the overall total score.

Group #3 is actually made up of 5 option groups and the average of the 4 option groups is to equal 10% of the overall total score.

I know how to average each of the 3 group scores but I can't figure out how to apply the weighting to the overall score.

Make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40496099
re: but I can't figure out how to apply the weighting to the overall score.

Question is not clear. give an example using numbers.
A 90-100
B 80- 89
etc.

perform some hand calculations.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 334 total points
ID: 40496122
I would calculate it per question, i.e.

Questions 1-4 each contribute 15% to the final score.
Questions 5-6 ditto.
Questions 7-11 each contribute 2% to the final score.

Then you have a contribution per question, and you can sum them up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40496124
If for example group A has an average of 85 I want that average to represent 60% of the overall score.

If for example group B has an average of 92 I want that average to represent 30% of the overall score.

If for example group C has an average of 73 I want that average to represent 10% of the overall score.

What I can't figure out is...
a) what is the overall test score.  
b) How to calculate it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40496126
Phillip... you may be on to something.  I think I'll try your suggestion.  Back soon.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 334 total points
ID: 40496127
85*.6+92*.3+73*.1 = 85.9
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 166 total points
ID: 40497174
Weight the questions and grade values as follows:
		A	B	C	D	E
q1	1.5	5	4	3	2	1
q2	1.5	5	4	3	2	1
q3	1.5	5	4	3	2	1
q4	1.5	5	4	3	2	1
q5	1.5	5	4	3	2	1
q6	1.5	5	4	3	2	1
q7	0.25	5	4	3	2	1
q8	0.25	5	4	3	2	1
q9	0.25	5	4	3	2	1
q10	0.25	5	4	3	2	1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40501727
The average of the first 4 is 60% of the total

((a+b+c+d)/4) * 0.60
is also 0.15a + 0.15b + 0.15c +0.15d

The average of the next two is 30% of the total
((e+f)/2) *0.30
is also 0.15e + 0.15f

The average of the final 5 questions is 10% of the total
((g+h+i+j+k)/5)*0.10 is also
0.02g + 0.02h + 0.02i + 0.02j + 0.02k

So the total overall weight score is 0.15 times the score of each of the first six questions and 0.02 times the score of each of the final 5

6 * 0.15 = .9
5 * 0.02 = .1
.9 + .1 = 1 = 100%

Just like Phillip said.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40505553
I'm not sure which way I'm going to go with this yet. but all good advice,
0