Solved

VSphere connection issue

Posted on 2014-12-12
9
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Recently (Last two months) upgraded out vSphere server to 5.5.  Perodically, I would see a problem connecting using the vSphere client.  Now every time I try to connect I get this message.

VSphere Client could not connect to "192.168.x.x". An unknown connection error occurred.  (The request failed because of a connection failure. (Unable to connect to the remote server))

I can ping the server and I get this message whether I am using the client on this server or from a client on a different server.
0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40496151
Check that the vCenter services are running on the server.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40496181
Also check if you are using SQL Server Express Edition, the database has not grown larger than 10GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 40496199
Thanks to both.  I do see that the Database size is very close to the express limits.  Is there a clean way to migrate from SQL Server Express to a full version of SQL.  Maybe a published walk through or tutorial?  Is it just a matter of installing a new instance of SQL, backing up and restoring to the new instance?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 121
ID: 40496227
If SQL Express DB near 10GB this is the reason.

SQL Express is not really suitable anymore, for four hosts or more, and their VMs, vCenter 5.5 is very noisy, compared to older versions.

There is an article here

Migrating the vCenter Server database from SQL Express to full SQL Server (1028601)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40496449
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 40496454
Would it be simpler to just uninstall the vCenter Server and install a new instance using a full SQL version??
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40496468
Full SQL and Re-install, yes if you are not a SQL DB Admin!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 40523619
Worked perfectly, thanks again Andrew!!!!
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40523741
no problems!
0