Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASR1002-X Unresponsive

Posted on 2014-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
We currently have an ASR1002-X deployed and are trying to get the unit to pass traffic. Every time we attempt to put a load on unit it freezes and the console becomes unresponsive. The unit displays the following error when we boot it up,

%IOSXEBOOT-4-BOOT_ACTIVITY_LONG_TIME: (rp/0): Chasfs initialisation took: 17 seconds, expected max time 10 seconds

Upon looking up that error I see a forum post that says to boot off of a USB drive and run a checksum on flash.

After booting from USB Flash the unit is still crashing after attempting to pass traffic.

We've tried 2 different IOS's and 2 different boot locations. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what to try when an ASR1000 is becoming unresponsive after populating route tables and passing traffic?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vardata
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40496288
Have you run the checksum on the flash as of yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 40496293
We are trying a new IOS, the MD release from Cisco, and will be booting directly from TFTP without touching flash at all. Once the unit is booted I'll have him run the checksum and will send the output.

Should have the results shortly,

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40496389
If you get to the point that you are fully booted, the flash becomes irrelevant.

How much memory is in the chassis and how much is free?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 40520598
Expecting ASR to be returned so we can fully test in our lab. Waiting on customer to send back...sorry for not responding yet.

BTW-there is 16gb of memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 40535903
We were able to swap out the memory and the issue went away. It was a bad set of 16GB of RAM.

Thanks for everyone's help on this.
0