Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Cookies Disabled

Posted on 2014-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-09
I have a number of Windows 8.1 (fully patched) devices that whenever I attempt to go to a site that uses cookies (including this site) I get a "cookies are disabled" message. I have tried everything to set to allow cookies (low setting, override cookie handling and allow everything, etc) and nothing works.
0
Comment
Question by:lonekawboy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40496290
Look through Internet Options, Privacy and Security options on one machine. Do a Full IE Reset. and test. Perhaps you a policy that needs updating. I have IE11 on Windows 8.1 full patched as of two days ago (December Patch Tuesday) and cookies are working fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lonekawboy
ID: 40500999
Resetting IE 11 did nothing. Logged onto system with a different account and it works fine. Created a new account in the same OU within AD and logged on and it works fine. What setting under the account is making this happen?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40501015
It is not a user account setting within Windows. So then based on your tests, it must be a group policy causing the issue - perhaps an older policy that does not work for Windows 8. But it must be a GPO.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501524
if for that one user it does not work, no matter on what machine you logon (is that so?), then you will have to analyse the policies or logon scripts, correct. This can be done wirh rsop.msc executed as that user. You can also use
gpresult /h outputfile.html
Compare the settings to users for whom it works.
0