Solved

Win 7 native backup issue

Posted on 2014-12-12
10
97 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-25
On a PC (connected to a domain), runnint Win7 professional, I've configured the native backup. Destination is a separate HD in the PC. This HD is intended only to backups. It has been running fine for some time, but has now started to fail. It says something like (translated from norwegian): Windows backup skipped backing up the system image bacause one of the critical volumes doesn't have enough free space....."  

However, the space info (of the destination disk) shows: Total disk space: 909GB. Free space: 588GB, Backup of data file: 255GB, System Image 62GB. As far as I'm able to see, there is plenty of free space on the destination disk. Could someone tell me why the system won't do the backup?

-Olaf-
0
Comment
Question by:Olaf Berli
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40496525
omberli --
I know this does not answer your question directly but backing up to a HD disk on the same PC is not the best place for the backup.  An external drive would be better.

Concerning the failed backup, what can you learn from Event Viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 40497289
Thanks for your response. I know that backing up to a disk in the same PC isn't very good, but there are also a couple of other backups running - to external disks / network.

Event viewer doesn't tell more than the initial error message, but I found a couple of suggestions on the net. Tried the suggestion at http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/backup-keeps-failing-error-0x81000033/4dda0585-47b9-4ce7-926c-64aa5d6a54da but it didn't solve the problem.
Next try will be http://www.pagestart.com/win7br0x8100003301.html 
Hoping the best.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40497833
The problem is caused by MSR partition which is 100MB big. And usually it contains boot files which take up to 40MB space. If snapshots put their files into system information folder then this partition does not have enough space for VSS snapshots.
Go to Windows Disk Management and see how much space is left on MSR partition. To get to WDM right click on Computer - Manage - Disk Management.
To clean up the space you need to run from command line a command vss snapshots delete all. Or delete shadows from this small partition only, read how: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc788026.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 40497937
Thanks for the info.
The system volume has aprox 65MB free.
Ran the vssadmin command to delete shadow copies. It reported that it didn't find any elements....

-Olaf-
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40497974
Hi Olaf, can you take a screen shot of your Windowd Disk Management and post it here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 40498038
Here is a screen shot of the Disk Management. Backups are stored on the X: volume
Hope it is understandable even if it isn't in English..
diskmanager.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40498247
Thanks. Your problem is that HP recoery partition. It has 0% free and it is included into backup.
You an delete this partition andthe backups will run again. Or you can open it and see if you can delete anything from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 40508784
Thanks, noxcho. I checked the partition and deleted a few small files. Still shows as 0% free. Since this partition is needed in case of a recovery, I'm hesitant to delete it. Reduced the OS partition and tried to increase the HP SYSTEM partition, but  it seemed impossible (at least in Disk Manager) to increase it.

Since the backup has been running fine for several months with the same SYSTEM partition it seems a bit strange that it suddenly should start making problems...?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40508813
It will run till some update initiates restore point creation which puts VSS snapshots into the system volume information folder. And this takes space.
If you have already backups of your system then you do not need this partition. It contains the factory restore image in it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 40517511
Checked out running a backup without including the HP recovery partition, and it completed ok (didn't include "My Documents" and some other libraries - located on the network, but that may be a limitation of the software). So - problem well explained and solved. Thanks for your help noxcho!
0