Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

maintenance task sql 2008 management studio

Posted on 2014-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
I have a maintenance task that deletes all .bak files after a 15 day period.
it's not deleting .trn files...
is there a way to make this task delete .trn and .bak files with the same task.
Thanks a bunch
experts-exchange-sql-main-task.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40496351
If your backups are in a single folder then you can provide the folder name and delete all files (*).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 40496550
Click the "Help" button on that screen.  It should further describe the columns on the screen, including the file extension.   The wording seems to indicate that it's only a single value.  If so, you could set up a second maintenance task to do the .trn files.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1000 total points
ID: 40496554
<<If your backups are in a single folder then you can provide the folder name and delete all files (*).>>
Or perhaps remove the folder if the folder contains only the backups for a specific term.  A much faster operation.  ;)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1000 total points
ID: 40496560
It seems you do not have a log cleansing process in your current log backup job or step.  Please identify the log backup job or step maintenance and copy it while adding cleansing in the new job.  You then only have to disable the old log backup job/step
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 40496681
Thanks guys
0