Solved

Lync 2013 - My Record menu is grayed out!

Posted on 2014-12-12
8
490 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
I have a mic and camera hooked up, I invite attendees and yet I can't activate the record facility!
(see graphic below)
H--error.png
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40496635
Check conferencing policy assigned to your teacher. Make sure recording is enabled in assigned conferencing policy:

- Allow federated and anonymous participants to record  

- Enabled peer to peer recording

Also is your Lync client up to date?

Have you sent a message and then tried to record?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40496928
Where can I check federated and anonymous participant recording?   can you give me the menu tree to access?
Enabled peer-to-peer recording.?
How can I check to see if I have the latest lync client?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40502323
The recording options disappear when you set the conferencing policy disabled the recording,would you please run the cmdlet Get-CsConferencingPolicy to double check the conferencing policy in Global,Pool and User level?

BTW,are all the users using the same Lync client CALs(Standard CAL,Enterprise CAL and Plus CAL)?

For more

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/78586278-ecf0-4e1b-ada2-73718cdcf56a/start-recording-not-displayed-on-lync-client?forum=ocsconferencing
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40502375
It depends, it might be your Control panel settings is not enabling the record button for single user or conference. or it might be the Lync client that u are using is the Basic version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40505386
We're all using the same lync client: 2013.

IWindows PowerShell
Copyright (C) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Here's what I get when I run Get CS Conferenceing Policy:
PS H:\> Get-CsConferencingPolicy
The term 'Get-CsConferencingPolicy' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable progr
am. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:25
+ Get-CsConferencingPolicy <<<<
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (Get-CsConferencingPolicy:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40505387
Mohammed:
Where, in control panel do I check your settings?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40505559
In Conferencing / Conferencing Policy under.
double click on Global and there you will be able to find it under "Recording"
0