Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup/restore Samsung Galaxy S5 not working! Alternatives?

Posted on 2014-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
Hi,

I've reset my Galaxy S5 to factory default. Then I tried to import the backup but all it apparently backed up were some sms etc then it threw an error it could not restore!

What backup solution for Android can restore the full config (with applications etc) such as the iCloud of Iphone does that greatly?

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40496627
Have you tried Samsungs backup/restore utility?

http://www.samsung.com/us/kies/

I also use Android and I use Helium:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.koushikdutta.backup
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 2000 total points
ID: 40497542
Hi janhoedt,

Here is the Best app to backup and restore data from android device.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=mobi.infolife.appbackup

The Backup/restore all detail you can find from here for samsung Galaxy s5: http://www.galaxys5update.com/backup-restore-data-files-samsung-galaxy-s5/

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40498147
Isn't there a way to backup in the cloud like Dropbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40498149
The full config I mean just like on IPhone.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
ID: 40498495
Hi janhoedt,

This below app - G cloud backup try. Which will backup/restore in cloud as per requirement, but this might be paid service. Not sure, Please explore it by reading and downloading the app.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.genie9.gcloudbackup&hl=en


Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0