?
Solved

Solaris e1000g mtu 9000

Posted on 2014-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Hi, I have four solaris servers and I want to connect them with a NetApp NAS

The solaris version is:
5.10 Generic_127127-11 sun4v sparc SUNW,SPARC-Enterprise–T2000

I use the e1000g driver on Solaris

I cant find out how to set mtu to 9000

after searching on the internet i see there are only 3 options for mtu:

e1000g.conf:
MaxFrameSize=0,1,2,3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0;
        # 0 is for normal ethernet frames.
        # 1 is for upto 4k size frames.
        # 2 is for upto 8k size frames.
        # 3 is for upto 16k size frames.

However I do not want to set it to 16k size frames, because if the solaris is trying to write 16k packets on the netapp, and the netapp has 9000 mtu configured, I assume this is not going to work?

Any ideas how to set specifically 9000 mtu on my Solaris interfaces?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sk391
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1200 total points
ID: 40496830
It looks like there are a couple of different ways.

1) Looking at at http://honglus.blogspot.com/2010/01/change-mtu-for-solaris-on-e1000g.html.

It looks like you set the frame size to 16K.
Configure IP to use MTU of 9K
Create the interface definition.

2) Looking at  https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19253-01/816-5177/6mbbc4g4j/index.html

You set the frame size to 16K and then using the ifconfig command set the MTU to what you want it, like:

      ifconfig e1000g0 mtu 9216
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Scot Halvorsen
Scot Halvorsen earned 720 total points
ID: 40496994
The numbers signify the maximum size the MTU can be.  Remember to reboot after you change the "e1000g.conf" file.

giltjr is correct, issuing "ifconfig e1000g0 mtu 9216" will be allowed after the config change is made.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pepe2323
Pepe2323 earned 80 total points
ID: 40502909
Also  be aware that switches need to be configured in order the can support jumbo frames
0