?
Solved

Crystal Reports 9 Find Bracketed Items

Posted on 2014-12-12
9
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hello,
      I am attempting to write a report in Crystal 9 that will show all items that are enclosed in brackets, ([ ]) in a memo field. I find that when I try to use Select Expert that the field is not available. I then tried to write a formula with no success. I thought this would be simple as it is only one table that I am looking at.
      Perhaps it would be helpful if I gave the purpose. We create standard work for items that we manufacture. The items call for specific specifications. We enclose these specification call outs in brackets which lets the system know to look in the specification library and automatically assign it the latest revision. I need to get a list of all these specifications that have been enclosed in brackets. ANY help with this would be most helpful.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40496626
What is the type of the field - text, memo ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 40496638
"Show Field Type" says Memo
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40496949
That is why it is not working with the formulas. Most likely the database field is of type text. I would create a view and convert the text field. The available types will depend on your database. In SQLServer the corresponding type will be varchar(max length). Then use the view in your report and the field will be available.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 40496975
The database is visual FoxPro.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40497017
Crystal cannot use memo fields in formulas.

How long can the memo fields be?
Are most less than say 1000 or 2000 characters?

You could write a view that extracts the [ ] text from the field

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 40497100
Yes, less than 1000. I don't know how to write a view.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40497188
In FoxPro view is probably named query
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40497816
This is something of a shot in the dark, but ...

 You could try creating a formula that just contains that memo field, and then see if you can use that formula in the Select Expert or in another formula.  CR 10 also has some issues with memo fields, and I found that if I just put a memo field in a formula, I could then use the formula in a place (Creating a group?) where I was not able to use the field.

 You could also try using CStr/ToText in a formula to convert the memo field to a "regular" string.  I have no idea if that will work, but it would be easy to try.

 If those things don't work, then you may have to manipulate the data before it gets to CR, as the others suggested.

 James
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40498007
You can try also to create a SQLExpression convert the field inside.
0