[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Easy way to determine BSSID of Wireless Access Point?

Posted on 2014-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Determining the BSSID of the wireless access point to which your laptop is connected is super-easy with OS X. Press the Option key and click the wireless icon. (See image below.) Is there a super-easy (or moderately easy equivalent) with Windows 7? While I'm at it, it would be kind of nice to know how to obtain the RSSI as well. (I'm certainly not averse to buying app, if that's the easiest option.)

BSSID
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40497065
Try this at command prompt...

netsh wlan show networks mode=bssid

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 40497074
In Windows 7, in the tray by the clock, you'll find the network icon (It'll show several bars if connected to wireless.)  Just hover your mouse over it.

If you don't see this icon, hit the UP triangle to display all icons.  You can also customize what icons you see in this area if you want to turn that one on all the time.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40497370
The icon on the desktop shows ESSID, not BSSID.  It doesn't show RSSI or SNR either.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40536126
Thanks!
0