Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clients' Offline Address Book not updated after migration from Exchange 2003 to 2010.

Posted on 2014-12-12
10
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
Hello,

I've recently migrated from an Exchange 2003 server to an Exchange 2010 server.  At this time, all mailboxes have been moved over to Exchagen 2010.  All Exchange services on 2003 have been turned off.  (Testing period).

One thing that has surfaced is that Outlook clients are not seeing the most current contents of the Global Address List.  I imagine they are not "looking" at the Offline Address Book being pulled from the 2010 server.  If I deselect "Used Cached Exchange Mode", I am able to see the current GAL.  

Where can I check and ensure that the client workstations are accessing the correct OAB?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 750 total points
ID: 40496709
In the EMC, you can look at the properties of the mailbox database and under the client tab you will see the OAB you are using. OAB schedule by default can take up to 48 hours to updates for Outlook clients. You can check out this solution I gave someone else for how the schedule works, how to change the schedule and what you can do to force the updates immediately if you wish.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Q_28573628.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipersp
dipersp earned 750 total points
ID: 40497070
There's LOTS of stuff that can go wrong with the OAB.  The easiest first step - run the Exchange Analyzer in the management console tools.  That can usually find most items that are configured wrong for the OAB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40503262
Thanks.  I'll go throught these steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40515657
Exchange Analyzer came out clean.  No issues regarding OAB.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40515674
Did you check your schedule as I stated in my first post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40515703
Thanks, yes.  And I forced an udpate too.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40515709
So do they get the updates after your force and how is the schedule set? The default? 48 hours?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 40515970
Are there any subfolders on the server in the directory c:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ExchangeOAB?  How about in c:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\OAB?  If so, any files in the sub directories?  What is the date on the oab.xml if there is one in either spot?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:realtimer
realtimer earned 0 total points
ID: 40523969
Thanks for the assistance.  I was able to address the issue by Enabling Web based distribution.

Thank you!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40529995
Additional investigation on my own gave me the solution.
0