[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running out of email space on my isp server

Posted on 2014-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I would like to keep my old emails on my desktop's outlook inbox.  However, I want to delete them on the ISP server side.
How can I delete the server's emails WITHOUT those deletions taking place (cascading)  to my local desktop Outlook?
I'm getting a message from my ISP that my account is running out of space.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40496689
How do you currently have outlook setup and what is the version? I assume the topic for Exchange server is a mistake as you would just simply move the e-mail to a personal folder/archive. If you are currently using a outlook for email with your ISP then you already have a local copy of the E-mail. You could always go to your ISP's website and move the email to the deleted items and see if it has an effect on your Outlook client.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 40496839
What kind of mail service are you using now with your outlook?   Pop, imap (gmail and others), exchange (your company server), other
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40496932
Hi:
I use imap with outlook 2010, my ISP is 1&1.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500523
Hi

Create an Outlook PST - https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Create-an-Outlook-Data-File-pst-to-save-your-information-17a13ca2-df52-48e8-b933-4c84c2aabe7c

Archive your old mail in there. That will keep it in Outlook and wont take up space on your ISP mailbox.

Make sure you backup the PST file though!

Or move to Office 365 which has 50GB mailboxes and 100GB online archive (with certain plans).

Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ray
Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500933
With imap, you will have to ensure your settings will remove it from the server when you move it to a personal folder.  If it is not set correctly, it will essentially copy to a personal folder then you'd still have to delete it from the server.
0