Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

admin account vs user account

Posted on 2014-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Dear experts,

I wish to know if there is a better way for user to configure the files under /var/www/html in a more convenient way?

I am running the web server. Each time when I have to make changes to the files under the /var/www/html directory, I need to copy it out to user's workspace and copy it back to /var/www/html with 'su' privilege.

What will be a better way that will allow the user to make the changes easily and still keep the / (root) directory secure?

I have few ideas:
1. add user to admin group
2. active public_html
3. change the document root

Besides the ideas from above, what is the best choice or there are other better choices?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Kinderly Wade
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40496875
Are these separate sites?  I use the 'per-user' setup with 'public_html' in each user's directory under '/home'.  This is also how most of my shared hosting is set up.
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/howto/public_html.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40497015
if its one user on the machine you could just make them a member of the apache group
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kinderly Wade
ID: 40497129
Thanks for the great solutions. At this moment there is only one user but may have more later.
0